I'm not pretty but I sure am special!

Root vegetable
Scientific Name Botanical: Colocasia antiquorum

The most amazing 1:1 ratio for replacing wheat flour. Eddo makes a white perfect flour.

Other common names:

  • Eddeo
  • Dasheen
  • Brazil: batata (potato)
  • Chinese eddoes
  • Malangas (although not true Malanga)
  • Taro
  • Potato of the Tropics

Cousin: Taro & Malanga

Benefits: fiber and is a good source of Vitamin B6, Vitamin E, folate, magnesium, potassium, and is low GI - 11, high in resistance starch.

Purpose: A healthy thickener for gluten-free cooking. It is a close to perfect replacement for wheat flour.

Downside: Haven't found any. It's basically perfect!

Should be cooked prior to consuming because they contain calcium oxalate and saponins. Our POW! Eddo Flour has been properly prepared to ensure safety.

Check out Tips & Tricks for baking with POW! Superflours

Tara Lilley