Plantains

Fruit
Botanical name: Musa paradisiaca
Other common names:

  • plátano
  • banana
  • green banana

Cousin: Banana

Benefits: fiber and is a good source of riboflavin, folate, potassium, and low GI - 39.           

Purpose: A healthy thickener for gluten-free cooking.

Downside: Can get tricky to get a recipe right. However, there are lots of great recipes online that have been tested to perfection.












 

Tara Lilleyplantain